File:Van Drebbel.jpg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Caption text | |||
|- | |||
| Object number || RNSM 2015/23 | |||
|- | |||
| Object name || watercolour | |||
|- | |||
| Object category|| art | |||
|- | |||
| Title || Cornelis Drebbel's submarine (1620) by G H Tweedale | |||
|- | |||
| Description|| watercolour, entitled: Cornelius Van Drebbel demonstrating his Submarine Boat to King James I - River Thames 1620. Commissioned by the Royal Navy Submarine Museum to interpret Cornelis van Drebbel's submarine from 1620. Painted by G H Tweedale in 1995. Signed and dated by the artist, lower right corner: G H Tweedale 95. | |||
|- | |||
| Associated subject|| Submarines | |||
|- | |||
| Associated date|| 1618 - 1621 | |||
|- | |||
| Creator|| G H Tweedale (artist) | |||
|- | |||
| Production date|| 1995 - 1995 | |||
|- | |||
| Copyright Holder || Royal Navy Submarine Museum | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Submarine]] | |||
Latest revision as of 13:49, 9 June 2023
| Object number | RNSM 2015/23 |
| Object name | watercolour |
| Object category | art |
| Title | Cornelis Drebbel's submarine (1620) by G H Tweedale |
| Description | watercolour, entitled: Cornelius Van Drebbel demonstrating his Submarine Boat to King James I - River Thames 1620. Commissioned by the Royal Navy Submarine Museum to interpret Cornelis van Drebbel's submarine from 1620. Painted by G H Tweedale in 1995. Signed and dated by the artist, lower right corner: G H Tweedale 95. |
| Associated subject | Submarines |
| Associated date | 1618 - 1621 |
| Creator | G H Tweedale (artist) |
| Production date | 1995 - 1995 |
| Copyright Holder | Royal Navy Submarine Museum |
File history
Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.
| Date/Time | Thumbnail | Dimensions | User | Comment | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| current | 12:14, 15 March 2020 | 1,123 × 800 (225 KB) | Admin (talk | contribs) |
You cannot overwrite this file.
File usage
The following 3 pages use this file: